| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mata | 1pl | vér mǫtum | 1sg | ek mata | 1pl | vér matim |
| 2sg | þú matar | 2pl | þér matið | 2sg | þú matir | 2pl | þér matið |
| 3sg | hon matar | 3pl | þau mata | 3sg | hon mati | 3pl | þau mati |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mataða | 1pl | vér mǫtuðum | 1sg | ek mataða | 1pl | vér mataðim |
| 2sg | þú mataðir | 2pl | þér mǫtuðuð | 2sg | þú mataðir | 2pl | þér mataðið |
| 3sg | hon mataði | 3pl | þau mǫtuðu | 3sg | hon mataði | 3pl | þau mataði |
| preterite infinitive | mǫtuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mǫtuð | m. | mataðr | n. | matat | |
| imperative | 2sg | mata | 1pl | mǫtum | 2pl | matið | |
| middle voice: matask “eat” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mǫtumk | 1pl | vér mǫtumk | 1sg | ek mǫtumk | 1pl | vér matimk |
| 2sg | þú matask | 2pl | þér matizk | 2sg | þú matisk | 2pl | þér matizk |
| 3sg | hon matask | 3pl | þau matask | 3sg | hon matisk | 3pl | þau matisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mǫtuðumk | 1pl | vér mǫtuðumk | 1sg | ek mǫtuðumk | 1pl | vér mataðimk |
| 2sg | þú mataðisk | 2pl | þér mǫtuðuzk | 2sg | þú mataðisk | 2pl | þér mataðizk |
| 3sg | hon mataðisk | 3pl | þau mǫtuðusk | 3sg | hon mataðisk | 3pl | þau mataðisk |
| past participle | n. | matazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | matask | 1pl | mǫtumk | 2pl | matizk | |
PG *matōną, rare OE metian 2, metsian 2, ME mēten. Shares a root with the noun PG *matiz, ON matr, OE mete, ME mēte, MnE meat. Rarely found in the active voice.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022