| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek marka | 1pl | vér mǫrkum | 1sg | ek marka | 1pl | vér markim |
| 2sg | þú markar | 2pl | þér markið | 2sg | þú markir | 2pl | þér markið |
| 3sg | hon markar | 3pl | þau marka | 3sg | hon marki | 3pl | þau marki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek markaða | 1pl | vér mǫrkuðum | 1sg | ek markaða | 1pl | vér markaðim |
| 2sg | þú markaðir | 2pl | þér mǫrkuðuð | 2sg | þú markaðir | 2pl | þér markaðið |
| 3sg | hon markaði | 3pl | þau mǫrkuðu | 3sg | hon markaði | 3pl | þau markaði |
| preterite infinitive | mǫrkuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | mǫrkuð | m. | markaðr | n. | markat | |
| imperative | 2sg | marka | 1pl | mǫrkum | 2pl | markið | |
| middle voice: markask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mǫrkumk | 1pl | vér mǫrkumk | 1sg | ek mǫrkumk | 1pl | vér markimk |
| 2sg | þú markask | 2pl | þér markizk | 2sg | þú markisk | 2pl | þér markizk |
| 3sg | hon markask | 3pl | þau markask | 3sg | hon markisk | 3pl | þau markisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mǫrkuðumk | 1pl | vér mǫrkuðumk | 1sg | ek mǫrkuðumk | 1pl | vér markaðimk |
| 2sg | þú markaðisk | 2pl | þér mǫrkuðuzk | 2sg | þú markaðisk | 2pl | þér markaðizk |
| 3sg | hon markaðisk | 3pl | þau mǫrkuðusk | 3sg | hon markaðisk | 3pl | þau markaðisk |
| past participle | n. | markazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | markask | 1pl | mǫrkumk | 2pl | markizk | |
PG *markōną, OE mearcian 2, ME marken, MnE mark, German marken. Shares a root with merkja 1.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022