| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mel | 1pl | vér mǫlum | 1sg | ek mala | 1pl | vér malim |
| 2sg | þú melr | 2pl | þér malið | 2sg | þú malir | 2pl | þér malið |
| 3sg | hon melr | 3pl | þau mala | 3sg | hon mali | 3pl | þau mali |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mól | 1pl | vér mólum | 1sg | ek mœla | 1pl | vér mœlim |
| 2sg | þú mólt | 2pl | þér móluð | 2sg | þú mœlir | 2pl | þér mœlið |
| 3sg | hon mól | 3pl | þau mólu | 3sg | hon mœli | 3pl | þau mœli |
| preterite infinitive | mólu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | malin | m. | malinn | n. | malit | |
| imperative | 2sg | mal | 1pl | mǫlum | 2pl | malið | |
| middle voice: malask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mǫlumk | 1pl | vér mǫlumk | 1sg | ek mǫlumk | 1pl | vér malimk |
| 2sg | þú melsk | 2pl | þér malizk | 2sg | þú malisk | 2pl | þér malizk |
| 3sg | hon melsk | 3pl | þau malask | 3sg | hon malisk | 3pl | þau malisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mólumk | 1pl | vér mólumk | 1sg | ek mœlumk | 1pl | vér mœlimk |
| 2sg | þú mólzk | 2pl | þér móluzk | 2sg | þú mœlisk | 2pl | þér mœlizk |
| 3sg | hon mólsk | 3pl | þau mólusk | 3sg | hon mœlisk | 3pl | þau mœlisk |
| past participle | n. | malizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | malsk | 1pl | mǫlumk | 2pl | malizk | |
PG *malaną, weak Dutch malen, German mahlen, Latin molere. The MnE verb mill was formed from the MnE noun. Present variant malar (as though class 2 weak).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022