| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek líka | 1pl | vér líkum | 1sg | ek líka | 1pl | vér líkim |
| 2sg | þú líkar | 2pl | þér líkið | 2sg | þú líkir | 2pl | þér líkið |
| 3sg | hon líkar | 3pl | þau líka | 3sg | hon líki | 3pl | þau líki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek líkaða | 1pl | vér líkuðum | 1sg | ek líkaða | 1pl | vér líkaðim |
| 2sg | þú líkaðir | 2pl | þér líkuðuð | 2sg | þú líkaðir | 2pl | þér líkaðið |
| 3sg | hon líkaði | 3pl | þau líkuðu | 3sg | hon líkaði | 3pl | þau líkaði |
| preterite infinitive | líkuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | líkuð | m. | líkaðr | n. | líkat | |
| imperative | 2sg | líka | 1pl | líkum | 2pl | líkið | |
| middle voice: líkask “resemble” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek líkumk | 1pl | vér líkumk | 1sg | ek líkumk | 1pl | vér líkimk |
| 2sg | þú líkask | 2pl | þér líkizk | 2sg | þú líkisk | 2pl | þér líkizk |
| 3sg | hon líkask | 3pl | þau líkask | 3sg | hon líkisk | 3pl | þau líkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek líkuðumk | 1pl | vér líkuðumk | 1sg | ek líkuðumk | 1pl | vér líkaðimk |
| 2sg | þú líkaðisk | 2pl | þér líkuðuzk | 2sg | þú líkaðisk | 2pl | þér líkaðizk |
| 3sg | hon líkaðisk | 3pl | þau líkuðusk | 3sg | hon líkaðisk | 3pl | þau líkaðisk |
| past participle | n. | líkazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | líkask | 1pl | líkumk | 2pl | líkizk | |
PG *līkēną, OE līcian 2, ME līken, MnE like, Dutch (ge)lijken, German gleichen, derived from the adjective PG *galīkaz, ON (g)líkr, OE gelīc, which merged with the ON form to become ME ilīch, MnE like, Dutch gelijk, German gleich.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022