| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lek | 1pl | vér lekum | 1sg | ek leka | 1pl | vér lekim |
| 2sg | þú lekr | 2pl | þér lekið | 2sg | þú lekir | 2pl | þér lekið |
| 3sg | hon lekr | 3pl | þau leka | 3sg | hon leki | 3pl | þau leki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lak | 1pl | vér lákum | 1sg | ek læka | 1pl | vér lækim |
| 2sg | þú lakt | 2pl | þér lákuð | 2sg | þú lækir | 2pl | þér lækið |
| 3sg | hon lak | 3pl | þau láku | 3sg | hon læki | 3pl | þau læki |
| preterite infinitive | láku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lekin | m. | lekinn | n. | lekit | |
| imperative | 2sg | lek | 1pl | lekum | 2pl | lekið | |
| middle voice: lekask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lekumk | 1pl | vér lekumk | 1sg | ek lekumk | 1pl | vér lekimk |
| 2sg | þú leksk | 2pl | þér lekizk | 2sg | þú lekisk | 2pl | þér lekizk |
| 3sg | hon leksk | 3pl | þau lekask | 3sg | hon lekisk | 3pl | þau lekisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lákumk | 1pl | vér lákumk | 1sg | ek lækumk | 1pl | vér lækimk |
| 2sg | þú lakzk | 2pl | þér lákuzk | 2sg | þú lækisk | 2pl | þér lækizk |
| 3sg | hon laksk | 3pl | þau lákusk | 3sg | hon lækisk | 3pl | þau lækisk |
| past participle | n. | lekizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | leksk | 1pl | lekumk | 2pl | lekizk | |
PG *lekaną, weak OE leccan 1, Dutch lekken, German lecken. Cognate with or the source of ME lēken, weak MnE leak.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022