| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek launa | 1pl | vér launum | 1sg | ek launa | 1pl | vér launim |
| 2sg | þú launar | 2pl | þér launið | 2sg | þú launir | 2pl | þér launið |
| 3sg | hon launar | 3pl | þau launa | 3sg | hon launi | 3pl | þau launi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek launaða | 1pl | vér launuðum | 1sg | ek launaða | 1pl | vér launaðim |
| 2sg | þú launaðir | 2pl | þér launuðuð | 2sg | þú launaðir | 2pl | þér launaðið |
| 3sg | hon launaði | 3pl | þau launuðu | 3sg | hon launaði | 3pl | þau launaði |
| preterite infinitive | launuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | launuð | m. | launaðr | n. | launat | |
| imperative | 2sg | launa | 1pl | launum | 2pl | launið | |
| middle voice: launask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek launumk | 1pl | vér launumk | 1sg | ek launumk | 1pl | vér launimk |
| 2sg | þú launask | 2pl | þér launizk | 2sg | þú launisk | 2pl | þér launizk |
| 3sg | hon launask | 3pl | þau launask | 3sg | hon launisk | 3pl | þau launisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek launuðumk | 1pl | vér launuðumk | 1sg | ek launuðumk | 1pl | vér launaðimk |
| 2sg | þú launaðisk | 2pl | þér launuðuzk | 2sg | þú launaðisk | 2pl | þér launaðizk |
| 3sg | hon launaðisk | 3pl | þau launuðusk | 3sg | hon launaðisk | 3pl | þau launaðisk |
| past participle | n. | launazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | launask | 1pl | launumk | 2pl | launizk | |
PG *launaną, OE leanian 2, Dutch belonen, German belohnen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022