| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek laða | 1pl | vér lǫðum | 1sg | ek laða | 1pl | vér laðim |
| 2sg | þú laðar | 2pl | þér laðið | 2sg | þú laðir | 2pl | þér laðið |
| 3sg | hon laðar | 3pl | þau laða | 3sg | hon laði | 3pl | þau laði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek laðaða | 1pl | vér lǫðuðum | 1sg | ek laðaða | 1pl | vér laðaðim |
| 2sg | þú laðaðir | 2pl | þér lǫðuðuð | 2sg | þú laðaðir | 2pl | þér laðaðið |
| 3sg | hon laðaði | 3pl | þau lǫðuðu | 3sg | hon laðaði | 3pl | þau laðaði |
| preterite infinitive | lǫðuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | lǫðuð | m. | laðaðr | n. | laðat | |
| imperative | 2sg | laða | 1pl | lǫðum | 2pl | laðið | |
| middle voice: laðask “assemble” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫðumk | 1pl | vér lǫðumk | 1sg | ek lǫðumk | 1pl | vér laðimk |
| 2sg | þú laðask | 2pl | þér laðizk | 2sg | þú laðisk | 2pl | þér laðizk |
| 3sg | hon laðask | 3pl | þau laðask | 3sg | hon laðisk | 3pl | þau laðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek lǫðuðumk | 1pl | vér lǫðuðumk | 1sg | ek lǫðuðumk | 1pl | vér laðaðimk |
| 2sg | þú laðaðisk | 2pl | þér lǫðuðuzk | 2sg | þú laðaðisk | 2pl | þér laðaðizk |
| 3sg | hon laðaðisk | 3pl | þau lǫðuðusk | 3sg | hon laðaðisk | 3pl | þau laðaðisk |
| past participle | n. | laðazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | laðask | 1pl | lǫðumk | 2pl | laðizk | |
PG *laþōną, OE laþian 2, ME lāthen, strong German (ein)laden.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022