| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klæ | 1pl | vér klám | 1sg | ek klá | 1pl | vér kláim |
| 2sg | þú klær | 2pl | þér kláið | 2sg | þú kláir | 2pl | þér kláið |
| 3sg | hon klær | 3pl | þau klá | 3sg | hon klái | 3pl | þau klái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kló | 1pl | vér klógum | 1sg | ek klœga | 1pl | vér klœgim |
| 2sg | þú klótt | 2pl | þér klóguð | 2sg | þú klœgir | 2pl | þér klœgið |
| 3sg | hon kló | 3pl | þau klógu | 3sg | hon klœgi | 3pl | þau klœgi |
| preterite infinitive | klógu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | klegin | m. | kleginn | n. | klegit | |
| imperative | 2sg | klá | 1pl | klám | 2pl | kláið | |
| middle voice: klásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klámk | 1pl | vér klámk | 1sg | ek klámk | 1pl | vér kláimk |
| 2sg | þú klæsk | 2pl | þér kláizk | 2sg | þú kláisk | 2pl | þér kláizk |
| 3sg | hon klæsk | 3pl | þau klásk | 3sg | hon kláisk | 3pl | þau kláisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek klógumk | 1pl | vér klógumk | 1sg | ek klœgumk | 1pl | vér klœgimk |
| 2sg | þú klózk | 2pl | þér klóguzk | 2sg | þú klœgisk | 2pl | þér klœgizk |
| 3sg | hon klósk | 3pl | þau klógusk | 3sg | hon klœgisk | 3pl | þau klœgisk |
| past participle | n. | klegizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | klásk | 1pl | klámk | 2pl | kláizk | |
PG *klaujaną, OE clāwan ?VII, weak clāwian 2, ME clauen, weak MnE claw, Dutch klauwen “claw,” German klauen “steal.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022