| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jafna | 1pl | vér jǫfnum | 1sg | ek jafna | 1pl | vér jafnim |
| 2sg | þú jafnar | 2pl | þér jafnið | 2sg | þú jafnir | 2pl | þér jafnið |
| 3sg | hon jafnar | 3pl | þau jafna | 3sg | hon jafni | 3pl | þau jafni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jafnaða | 1pl | vér jǫfnuðum | 1sg | ek jafnaða | 1pl | vér jafnaðim |
| 2sg | þú jafnaðir | 2pl | þér jǫfnuðuð | 2sg | þú jafnaðir | 2pl | þér jafnaðið |
| 3sg | hon jafnaði | 3pl | þau jǫfnuðu | 3sg | hon jafnaði | 3pl | þau jafnaði |
| preterite infinitive | jǫfnuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | jǫfnuð | m. | jafnaðr | n. | jafnat | |
| imperative | 2sg | jafna | 1pl | jǫfnum | 2pl | jafnið | |
| middle voice: jafnask “compare oneself with, consider oneself a match for” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jǫfnumk | 1pl | vér jǫfnumk | 1sg | ek jǫfnumk | 1pl | vér jafnimk |
| 2sg | þú jafnask | 2pl | þér jafnizk | 2sg | þú jafnisk | 2pl | þér jafnizk |
| 3sg | hon jafnask | 3pl | þau jafnask | 3sg | hon jafnisk | 3pl | þau jafnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jǫfnuðumk | 1pl | vér jǫfnuðumk | 1sg | ek jǫfnuðumk | 1pl | vér jafnaðimk |
| 2sg | þú jafnaðisk | 2pl | þér jǫfnuðuzk | 2sg | þú jafnaðisk | 2pl | þér jafnaðizk |
| 3sg | hon jafnaðisk | 3pl | þau jǫfnuðusk | 3sg | hon jafnaðisk | 3pl | þau jafnaðisk |
| past participle | n. | jafnazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | jafnask | 1pl | jǫfnumk | 2pl | jafnizk | |
Rare OE efnan, efnian 1, 2, Dutch effenen, German ebnen; cf. OE efnettan 1. Derived from the adjective PG *ebnaz, ON jafn, efen, ME ēven, MnE, Dutch even, German eben. Variant jamna.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022