| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hata | 1pl | vér hǫtum | 1sg | ek hata | 1pl | vér hatim |
| 2sg | þú hatar | 2pl | þér hatið | 2sg | þú hatir | 2pl | þér hatið |
| 3sg | hon hatar | 3pl | þau hata | 3sg | hon hati | 3pl | þau hati |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hataða | 1pl | vér hǫtuðum | 1sg | ek hataða | 1pl | vér hataðim |
| 2sg | þú hataðir | 2pl | þér hǫtuðuð | 2sg | þú hataðir | 2pl | þér hataðið |
| 3sg | hon hataði | 3pl | þau hǫtuðu | 3sg | hon hataði | 3pl | þau hataði |
| preterite infinitive | hǫtuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hǫtuð | m. | hataðr | n. | hatat | |
| imperative | 2sg | hata | 1pl | hǫtum | 2pl | hatið | |
| middle voice: hatask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫtumk | 1pl | vér hǫtumk | 1sg | ek hǫtumk | 1pl | vér hatimk |
| 2sg | þú hatask | 2pl | þér hatizk | 2sg | þú hatisk | 2pl | þér hatizk |
| 3sg | hon hatask | 3pl | þau hatask | 3sg | hon hatisk | 3pl | þau hatisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫtuðumk | 1pl | vér hǫtuðumk | 1sg | ek hǫtuðumk | 1pl | vér hataðimk |
| 2sg | þú hataðisk | 2pl | þér hǫtuðuzk | 2sg | þú hataðisk | 2pl | þér hataðizk |
| 3sg | hon hataðisk | 3pl | þau hǫtuðusk | 3sg | hon hataðisk | 3pl | þau hataðisk |
| past participle | n. | hatazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hatask | 1pl | hǫtumk | 2pl | hatizk | |
PG *hatōną, OE hatian 2, ME hāten, MnE hate, Dutch haten, German hassen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022