| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek harma | 1pl | vér hǫrmum | 1sg | ek harma | 1pl | vér harmim |
| 2sg | þú harmar | 2pl | þér harmið | 2sg | þú harmir | 2pl | þér harmið |
| 3sg | hon harmar | 3pl | þau harma | 3sg | hon harmi | 3pl | þau harmi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek harmaða | 1pl | vér hǫrmuðum | 1sg | ek harmaða | 1pl | vér harmaðim |
| 2sg | þú harmaðir | 2pl | þér hǫrmuðuð | 2sg | þú harmaðir | 2pl | þér harmaðið |
| 3sg | hon harmaði | 3pl | þau hǫrmuðu | 3sg | hon harmaði | 3pl | þau harmaði |
| preterite infinitive | hǫrmuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hǫrmuð | m. | harmaðr | n. | harmat | |
| imperative | 2sg | harma | 1pl | hǫrmum | 2pl | harmið | |
| middle voice: harmask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫrmumk | 1pl | vér hǫrmumk | 1sg | ek hǫrmumk | 1pl | vér harmimk |
| 2sg | þú harmask | 2pl | þér harmizk | 2sg | þú harmisk | 2pl | þér harmizk |
| 3sg | hon harmask | 3pl | þau harmask | 3sg | hon harmisk | 3pl | þau harmisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫrmuðumk | 1pl | vér hǫrmuðumk | 1sg | ek hǫrmuðumk | 1pl | vér harmaðimk |
| 2sg | þú harmaðisk | 2pl | þér hǫrmuðuzk | 2sg | þú harmaðisk | 2pl | þér harmaðizk |
| 3sg | hon harmaðisk | 3pl | þau hǫrmuðusk | 3sg | hon harmaðisk | 3pl | þau harmaðisk |
| past participle | n. | harmazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | harmask | 1pl | hǫrmumk | 2pl | harmizk | |
PG *harmōjaną, OE hearmian 2, ME harmen, MnE harm. Derived from the noun PG *harmaz, ON harmr “grief,” OE hearm, ME harm, MnE harm, German Harm.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022