| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek halla | 1pl | vér hǫllum | 1sg | ek halla | 1pl | vér hallim |
| 2sg | þú hallar | 2pl | þér hallið | 2sg | þú hallir | 2pl | þér hallið |
| 3sg | hon hallar | 3pl | þau halla | 3sg | hon halli | 3pl | þau halli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hallaða | 1pl | vér hǫlluðum | 1sg | ek hallaða | 1pl | vér hallaðim |
| 2sg | þú hallaðir | 2pl | þér hǫlluðuð | 2sg | þú hallaðir | 2pl | þér hallaðið |
| 3sg | hon hallaði | 3pl | þau hǫlluðu | 3sg | hon hallaði | 3pl | þau hallaði |
| preterite infinitive | hǫlluðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hǫlluð | m. | hallaðr | n. | hallat | |
| imperative | 2sg | halla | 1pl | hǫllum | 2pl | hallið | |
| middle voice: hallask “lean; sway; turn unfavorable” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫllumk | 1pl | vér hǫllumk | 1sg | ek hǫllumk | 1pl | vér hallimk |
| 2sg | þú hallask | 2pl | þér hallizk | 2sg | þú hallisk | 2pl | þér hallizk |
| 3sg | hon hallask | 3pl | þau hallask | 3sg | hon hallisk | 3pl | þau hallisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hǫlluðumk | 1pl | vér hǫlluðumk | 1sg | ek hǫlluðumk | 1pl | vér hallaðimk |
| 2sg | þú hallaðisk | 2pl | þér hǫlluðuzk | 2sg | þú hallaðisk | 2pl | þér hallaðizk |
| 3sg | hon hallaðisk | 3pl | þau hǫlluðusk | 3sg | hon hallaðisk | 3pl | þau hallaðisk |
| past participle | n. | hallazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hallask | 1pl | hǫllumk | 2pl | hallizk | |
PG *halþijaną, OE hyldan 1, ME hēlden, Dutch hellen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022