halla 2 “sway, tip”

“pervert; misrepresent; wane; slope”

frequent

transitive (dat)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek halla 1pl vér hǫllum 1sg ek halla 1pl vér hallim
2sg þú hallar 2pl þér hallið 2sg þú hallir 2pl þér hallið
3sg hon hallar 3pl þau halla 3sg hon halli 3pl þau halli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hallaða 1pl vér hǫlluðum 1sg ek hallaða 1pl vér hallaðim
2sg þú hallaðir 2pl þér hǫlluðuð 2sg þú hallaðir 2pl þér hallaðið
3sg hon hallaði 3pl þau hǫlluðu 3sg hon hallaði 3pl þau hallaði
preterite infinitive hǫlluðu
past participle f. hǫlluð m. hallaðr n. hallat
imperative 2sg halla 1pl hǫllum 2pl hallið
middle voice: hallask “lean; sway; turn unfavorable”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hǫllumk 1pl vér hǫllumk 1sg ek hǫllumk 1pl vér hallimk
2sg þú hallask 2pl þér hallizk 2sg þú hallisk 2pl þér hallizk
3sg hon hallask 3pl þau hallask 3sg hon hallisk 3pl þau hallisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hǫlluðumk 1pl vér hǫlluðumk 1sg ek hǫlluðumk 1pl vér hallaðimk
2sg þú hallaðisk 2pl þér hǫlluðuzk 2sg þú hallaðisk 2pl þér hallaðizk
3sg hon hallaðisk 3pl þau hǫlluðusk 3sg hon hallaðisk 3pl þau hallaðisk
past participle n. hallazk
imperative 2sg hallask 1pl hǫllumk 2pl hallizk

PG *halþijaną, OE hyldan 1, ME hēlden, Dutch hellen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022