| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glóa | 1pl | vér glóm | 1sg | ek glóa | 1pl | vér glóim |
| 2sg | þú glóar | 2pl | þér glóið | 2sg | þú glóir | 2pl | þér glóið |
| 3sg | hon glóar | 3pl | þau glóa | 3sg | hon glói | 3pl | þau glói |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek glóaða | 1pl | vér glóðum | 1sg | ek glóaða | 1pl | vér glóaðim |
| 2sg | þú glóaðir | 2pl | þér glóðuð | 2sg | þú glóaðir | 2pl | þér glóaðið |
| 3sg | hon glóaði | 3pl | þau glóðu | 3sg | hon glóaði | 3pl | þau glóaði |
| preterite infinitive | glóðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | glóð | m. | glóaðr | n. | glóat | |
| imperative | 2sg | glóa | 1pl | glóm | 2pl | glóið | |
Strong PG *glōwaną VII, OE glōwan VII, ME glouen, MnE glow, Dutch gloeien, German glühen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022