glóa 2 “shine”

“glow”

common

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek glóa 1pl vér glóm 1sg ek glóa 1pl vér glóim
2sg þú glóar 2pl þér glóið 2sg þú glóir 2pl þér glóið
3sg hon glóar 3pl þau glóa 3sg hon glói 3pl þau glói
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek glóaða 1pl vér glóðum 1sg ek glóaða 1pl vér glóaðim
2sg þú glóaðir 2pl þér glóðuð 2sg þú glóaðir 2pl þér glóaðið
3sg hon glóaði 3pl þau glóðu 3sg hon glóaði 3pl þau glóaði
preterite infinitive glóðu
past participle f. glóð m. glóaðr n. glóat
imperative 2sg glóa 1pl glóm 2pl glóið

Strong PG *glōwaną VII, OE glōwan VII, ME glouen, MnE glow, Dutch gloeien, German glühen.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022