| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gey | 1pl | vér geyjum | 1sg | ek geyja | 1pl | vér geyim |
| 2sg | þú geyr | 2pl | þér geyið | 2sg | þú geyir | 2pl | þér geyið |
| 3sg | hon geyr | 3pl | þau geyja | 3sg | hon geyi | 3pl | þau geyi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gó | 1pl | vér góm | 1sg | ek gœa | 1pl | vér gœim |
| 2sg | þú gótt | 2pl | þér góð | 2sg | þú gœir | 2pl | þér gœið |
| 3sg | hon gó | 3pl | þau gó | 3sg | hon gœi | 3pl | þau gœi |
| preterite infinitive | gó | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gáin | m. | gáinn | n. | gáit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gey | 1pl | geyjum | 2pl | geyið | |
| middle voice: geyjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek geyjumk | 1pl | vér geyjumk | 1sg | ek geyjumk | 1pl | vér geyimk |
| 2sg | þú geysk | 2pl | þér geyizk | 2sg | þú geyisk | 2pl | þér geyizk |
| 3sg | hon geysk | 3pl | þau geyjask | 3sg | hon geyisk | 3pl | þau geyisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gómk | 1pl | vér gómk | 1sg | ek gœumk | 1pl | vér gœimk |
| 2sg | þú gózk | 2pl | þér gózk | 2sg | þú gœisk | 2pl | þér gœizk |
| 3sg | hon gósk | 3pl | þau gósk | 3sg | hon gœisk | 3pl | þau gœisk |
| past participle | n. | gáizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | geysk | 1pl | geyjumk | 2pl | geyizk | |
PG *gaujaną, weak OE gōian 2, gēn 1 “groan, lament.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022