| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek get | 1pl | vér getum | 1sg | ek geta | 1pl | vér getim |
| 2sg | þú getr | 2pl | þér getið | 2sg | þú getir | 2pl | þér getið |
| 3sg | hon getr | 3pl | þau geta | 3sg | hon geti | 3pl | þau geti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gat | 1pl | vér gátum | 1sg | ek gæta | 1pl | vér gætim |
| 2sg | þú gazt | 2pl | þér gátuð | 2sg | þú gætir | 2pl | þér gætið |
| 3sg | hon gat | 3pl | þau gátu | 3sg | hon gæti | 3pl | þau gæti |
| preterite infinitive | gátu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | getin | m. | getinn | n. | getit | |
| imperative | 2sg | get | 1pl | getum | 2pl | getið | |
| middle voice: getask “originate; be born; be pleased” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek getumk | 1pl | vér getumk | 1sg | ek getumk | 1pl | vér getimk |
| 2sg | þú gezk | 2pl | þér getizk | 2sg | þú getisk | 2pl | þér getizk |
| 3sg | hon gezk | 3pl | þau getask | 3sg | hon getisk | 3pl | þau getisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gátumk | 1pl | vér gátumk | 1sg | ek gætumk | 1pl | vér gætimk |
| 2sg | þú gazk | 2pl | þér gátuzk | 2sg | þú gætisk | 2pl | þér gætizk |
| 3sg | hon gazk | 3pl | þau gátusk | 3sg | hon gætisk | 3pl | þau gætisk |
| past participle | n. | getizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gezk | 1pl | getumk | 2pl | getizk | |
PG *getaną, OE gytan V, forgytan V, ME foryēten, MnE forget, Dutch vergeten, German vergessen, and shares a root with Latin prehendere “grasp.” Source of ME gten, MnE get.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022