forða 2 “protect”

“save; bring to safety; move”

frequent

transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek forða 1pl vér forðum 1sg ek forða 1pl vér forðim
2sg þú forðar 2pl þér forðið 2sg þú forðir 2pl þér forðið
3sg hon forðar 3pl þau forða 3sg hon forði 3pl þau forði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek forðaða 1pl vér forðuðum 1sg ek forðaða 1pl vér forðaðim
2sg þú forðaðir 2pl þér forðuðuð 2sg þú forðaðir 2pl þér forðaðið
3sg hon forðaði 3pl þau forðuðu 3sg hon forðaði 3pl þau forðaði
preterite infinitive forðuðu
past participle f. forðuð m. forðaðr n. forðat
imperative 2sg forða 1pl forðum 2pl forðið
middle voice: forðask “escape; protect oneself against; shun; leave; disappear”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek forðumk 1pl vér forðumk 1sg ek forðumk 1pl vér forðimk
2sg þú forðask 2pl þér forðizk 2sg þú forðisk 2pl þér forðizk
3sg hon forðask 3pl þau forðask 3sg hon forðisk 3pl þau forðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek forðuðumk 1pl vér forðuðumk 1sg ek forðuðumk 1pl vér forðaðimk
2sg þú forðaðisk 2pl þér forðuðuzk 2sg þú forðaðisk 2pl þér forðaðizk
3sg hon forðaðisk 3pl þau forðuðusk 3sg hon forðaðisk 3pl þau forðaðisk
past participle n. forðazk
imperative 2sg forðask 1pl forðumk 2pl forðizk

PG *furþōjaną, OE forþian 2 “further,” ME fō̆rthen; derives from the adverb PG *furþą, OE forþ, ME fō̆rth, MnE forth, Dutch voort, German fort; further Latin portāre “carry.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022