| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek forða | 1pl | vér forðum | 1sg | ek forða | 1pl | vér forðim |
| 2sg | þú forðar | 2pl | þér forðið | 2sg | þú forðir | 2pl | þér forðið |
| 3sg | hon forðar | 3pl | þau forða | 3sg | hon forði | 3pl | þau forði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek forðaða | 1pl | vér forðuðum | 1sg | ek forðaða | 1pl | vér forðaðim |
| 2sg | þú forðaðir | 2pl | þér forðuðuð | 2sg | þú forðaðir | 2pl | þér forðaðið |
| 3sg | hon forðaði | 3pl | þau forðuðu | 3sg | hon forðaði | 3pl | þau forðaði |
| preterite infinitive | forðuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | forðuð | m. | forðaðr | n. | forðat | |
| imperative | 2sg | forða | 1pl | forðum | 2pl | forðið | |
| middle voice: forðask “escape; protect oneself against; shun; leave; disappear” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek forðumk | 1pl | vér forðumk | 1sg | ek forðumk | 1pl | vér forðimk |
| 2sg | þú forðask | 2pl | þér forðizk | 2sg | þú forðisk | 2pl | þér forðizk |
| 3sg | hon forðask | 3pl | þau forðask | 3sg | hon forðisk | 3pl | þau forðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek forðuðumk | 1pl | vér forðuðumk | 1sg | ek forðuðumk | 1pl | vér forðaðimk |
| 2sg | þú forðaðisk | 2pl | þér forðuðuzk | 2sg | þú forðaðisk | 2pl | þér forðaðizk |
| 3sg | hon forðaðisk | 3pl | þau forðuðusk | 3sg | hon forðaðisk | 3pl | þau forðaðisk |
| past participle | n. | forðazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | forðask | 1pl | forðumk | 2pl | forðizk | |
PG *furþōjaną, OE forþian 2 “further,” ME fō̆rthen; derives from the adverb PG *furþą, OE forþ, ME fō̆rth, MnE forth, Dutch voort, German fort; further Latin portāre “carry.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022