| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flæ | 1pl | vér flám | 1sg | ek flá | 1pl | vér fláim |
| 2sg | þú flær | 2pl | þér fláið | 2sg | þú fláir | 2pl | þér fláið |
| 3sg | hon flær | 3pl | þau flá | 3sg | hon flái | 3pl | þau flái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fló | 1pl | vér flógum | 1sg | ek flœga | 1pl | vér flœgim |
| 2sg | þú flótt | 2pl | þér flóguð | 2sg | þú flœgir | 2pl | þér flœgið |
| 3sg | hon fló | 3pl | þau flógu | 3sg | hon flœgi | 3pl | þau flœgi |
| preterite infinitive | flógu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flegin | m. | fleginn | n. | flegit | |
| imperative | 2sg | flá | 1pl | flám | 2pl | fláið | |
| middle voice: flásk “strip, undress” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flámk | 1pl | vér flámk | 1sg | ek flámk | 1pl | vér fláimk |
| 2sg | þú flæsk | 2pl | þér fláizk | 2sg | þú fláisk | 2pl | þér fláizk |
| 3sg | hon flæsk | 3pl | þau flásk | 3sg | hon fláisk | 3pl | þau fláisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flógumk | 1pl | vér flógumk | 1sg | ek flœgumk | 1pl | vér flœgimk |
| 2sg | þú flózk | 2pl | þér flóguzk | 2sg | þú flœgisk | 2pl | þér flœgizk |
| 3sg | hon flósk | 3pl | þau flógusk | 3sg | hon flœgisk | 3pl | þau flœgisk |
| past participle | n. | flegizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | flásk | 1pl | flámk | 2pl | fláizk | |
PG *flahaną, OE flēan VI, ME flēn, weak MnE flay.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022