físa I “fart”

rare

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fís 1pl vér físum 1sg ek físa 1pl vér físim
2sg þú físs 2pl þér físið 2sg þú físir 2pl þér físið
3sg hon físs 3pl þau físa 3sg hon físi 3pl þau físi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek feis 1pl vér fisum 1sg ek fisa 1pl vér fisim
2sg þú feist 2pl þér fisuð 2sg þú fisir 2pl þér fisið
3sg hon feis 3pl þau fisu 3sg hon fisi 3pl þau fisi
preterite infinitive fisu
past participle f. fisin m. fisinn n. fisit
imperative 2sg fís 1pl físum 2pl físið

PG *fīsaną. Shares a root with the noun OE fīsting (from *fīstan 1), ME fīsten; further Latin spīrāre “breathe.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022