| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fís | 1pl | vér físum | 1sg | ek físa | 1pl | vér físim |
| 2sg | þú físs | 2pl | þér físið | 2sg | þú físir | 2pl | þér físið |
| 3sg | hon físs | 3pl | þau físa | 3sg | hon físi | 3pl | þau físi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek feis | 1pl | vér fisum | 1sg | ek fisa | 1pl | vér fisim |
| 2sg | þú feist | 2pl | þér fisuð | 2sg | þú fisir | 2pl | þér fisið |
| 3sg | hon feis | 3pl | þau fisu | 3sg | hon fisi | 3pl | þau fisi |
| preterite infinitive | fisu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fisin | m. | fisinn | n. | fisit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fís | 1pl | físum | 2pl | físið | |
PG *fīsaną. Shares a root with the noun OE fīsting (from *fīstan 1), ME fīsten; further Latin spīrāre “breathe.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022