| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fet | 1pl | vér fetum | 1sg | ek feta | 1pl | vér fetim |
| 2sg | þú fetr | 2pl | þér fetið | 2sg | þú fetir | 2pl | þér fetið |
| 3sg | hon fetr | 3pl | þau feta | 3sg | hon feti | 3pl | þau feti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fat | 1pl | vér fátum | 1sg | ek fæta | 1pl | vér fætim |
| 2sg | þú fazt | 2pl | þér fátuð | 2sg | þú fætir | 2pl | þér fætið |
| 3sg | hon fat | 3pl | þau fátu | 3sg | hon fæti | 3pl | þau fæti |
| preterite infinitive | fátu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fetin | m. | fetinn | n. | fetit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fet | 1pl | fetum | 2pl | fetið | |
PG *fetaną, OE gefetan V “fall.” Past participle not attested. Also occurs as a class 2 weak compound element with sense “step” in þverfeta “set a collision course,” stórfetaðr “long-striding.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022