| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fasta | 1pl | vér fǫstum | 1sg | ek fasta | 1pl | vér fastim |
| 2sg | þú fastar | 2pl | þér fastið | 2sg | þú fastir | 2pl | þér fastið |
| 3sg | hon fastar | 3pl | þau fasta | 3sg | hon fasti | 3pl | þau fasti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fastaða | 1pl | vér fǫstuðum | 1sg | ek fastaða | 1pl | vér fastaðim |
| 2sg | þú fastaðir | 2pl | þér fǫstuðuð | 2sg | þú fastaðir | 2pl | þér fastaðið |
| 3sg | hon fastaði | 3pl | þau fǫstuðu | 3sg | hon fastaði | 3pl | þau fastaði |
| preterite infinitive | fǫstuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fǫstuð | m. | fastaðr | n. | fastat | |
| imperative | 2sg | fasta | 1pl | fǫstum | 2pl | fastið | |
PG *fastāną, OE fæstan 1, afæstan, ME fasten, MnE fast, Dutch vasten, German fasten.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022