fasta 2 “fast”

frequent

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek fasta 1pl vér fǫstum 1sg ek fasta 1pl vér fastim
2sg þú fastar 2pl þér fastið 2sg þú fastir 2pl þér fastið
3sg hon fastar 3pl þau fasta 3sg hon fasti 3pl þau fasti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek fastaða 1pl vér fǫstuðum 1sg ek fastaða 1pl vér fastaðim
2sg þú fastaðir 2pl þér fǫstuðuð 2sg þú fastaðir 2pl þér fastaðið
3sg hon fastaði 3pl þau fǫstuðu 3sg hon fastaði 3pl þau fastaði
preterite infinitive fǫstuðu
past participle f. fǫstuð m. fastaðr n. fastat
imperative 2sg fasta 1pl fǫstum 2pl fastið

PG *fastāną, OE fæstan 1, afæstan, ME fasten, MnE fast, Dutch vasten, German fasten.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022