| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efa | 1pl | vér efum | 1sg | ek efa | 1pl | vér efim |
| 2sg | þú efar | 2pl | þér efið | 2sg | þú efir | 2pl | þér efið |
| 3sg | hon efar | 3pl | þau efa | 3sg | hon efi | 3pl | þau efi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efaða | 1pl | vér efuðum | 1sg | ek efaða | 1pl | vér efaðim |
| 2sg | þú efaðir | 2pl | þér efuðuð | 2sg | þú efaðir | 2pl | þér efaðið |
| 3sg | hon efaði | 3pl | þau efuðu | 3sg | hon efaði | 3pl | þau efaði |
| preterite infinitive | efuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | efuð | m. | efaðr | n. | efat | |
| imperative | 2sg | efa | 1pl | efum | 2pl | efið | |
| middle voice: efask “doubt; hesitate” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efumk | 1pl | vér efumk | 1sg | ek efumk | 1pl | vér efimk |
| 2sg | þú efask | 2pl | þér efizk | 2sg | þú efisk | 2pl | þér efizk |
| 3sg | hon efask | 3pl | þau efask | 3sg | hon efisk | 3pl | þau efisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek efuðumk | 1pl | vér efuðumk | 1sg | ek efuðumk | 1pl | vér efaðimk |
| 2sg | þú efaðisk | 2pl | þér efuðuzk | 2sg | þú efaðisk | 2pl | þér efaðizk |
| 3sg | hon efaðisk | 3pl | þau efuðusk | 3sg | hon efaðisk | 3pl | þau efaðisk |
| past participle | n. | efazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | efask | 1pl | efumk | 2pl | efizk | |
Etymology uncertain; proposed have been the ON conjunction ef “if” and a connection with Latin opīnārī “deem, suppose.” Variant ifa
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022