| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dey | 1pl | vér deyjum | 1sg | ek deyja | 1pl | vér deyim |
| 2sg | þú deyr | 2pl | þér deyið | 2sg | þú deyir | 2pl | þér deyið |
| 3sg | hon deyr | 3pl | þau deyja | 3sg | hon deyi | 3pl | þau deyi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek dó | 1pl | vér dóm | 1sg | ek dœa | 1pl | vér dœim |
| 2sg | þú dótt | 2pl | þér dóð | 2sg | þú dœir | 2pl | þér dœið |
| 3sg | hon dó | 3pl | þau dó | 3sg | hon dœi | 3pl | þau dœi |
| preterite infinitive | dó | ||||||
| past participle | f. | dáin | m. | dáinn | n. | dáit | |
| imperative | 2sg | dey | 1pl | deyjum | 2pl | deyið | |
PG *daujaną. Source of late OE or early ME weak dēgan, ME dīen, weak MnE die.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022