bǫlva 2 “damn”

“curse”

frequent

transitive (dat)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bǫlva 1pl vér bǫlvum 1sg ek bǫlva 1pl vér bǫlvim
2sg þú bǫlvar 2pl þér bǫlvið 2sg þú bǫlvir 2pl þér bǫlvið
3sg hon bǫlvar 3pl þau bǫlva 3sg hon bǫlvi 3pl þau bǫlvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bǫlvaða 1pl vér bǫlvuðum 1sg ek bǫlvaða 1pl vér bǫlvaðim
2sg þú bǫlvaðir 2pl þér bǫlvuðuð 2sg þú bǫlvaðir 2pl þér bǫlvaðið
3sg hon bǫlvaði 3pl þau bǫlvuðu 3sg hon bǫlvaði 3pl þau bǫlvaði
preterite infinitive bǫlvuðu
past participle f. bǫlvuð m. bǫlvaðr n. bǫlvat
imperative 2sg bǫlva 1pl bǫlvum 2pl bǫlvið
middle voice: bǫlvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek bǫlvumk 1pl vér bǫlvumk 1sg ek bǫlvumk 1pl vér bǫlvimk
2sg þú bǫlvask 2pl þér bǫlvizk 2sg þú bǫlvisk 2pl þér bǫlvizk
3sg hon bǫlvask 3pl þau bǫlvask 3sg hon bǫlvisk 3pl þau bǫlvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek bǫlvuðumk 1pl vér bǫlvuðumk 1sg ek bǫlvuðumk 1pl vér bǫlvaðimk
2sg þú bǫlvaðisk 2pl þér bǫlvuðuzk 2sg þú bǫlvaðisk 2pl þér bǫlvaðizk
3sg hon bǫlvaðisk 3pl þau bǫlvuðusk 3sg hon bǫlvaðisk 3pl þau bǫlvaðisk
past participle n. bǫlvazk
imperative 2sg bǫlvask 1pl bǫlvumk 2pl bǫlvizk

PG balwjaną; shares a root with the OE noun and adjective bealu “evil,” ME bālewickedness,” “destructive,” MnE baleful, Dutch baldadig “unruly.”

semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022