| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek auðga | 1pl | vér auðgum | 1sg | ek auðga | 1pl | vér auðgim |
| 2sg | þú auðgar | 2pl | þér auðgið | 2sg | þú auðgir | 2pl | þér auðgið |
| 3sg | hon auðgar | 3pl | þau auðga | 3sg | hon auðgi | 3pl | þau auðgi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek auðgaða | 1pl | vér auðguðum | 1sg | ek auðgaða | 1pl | vér auðgaðim |
| 2sg | þú auðgaðir | 2pl | þér auðguðuð | 2sg | þú auðgaðir | 2pl | þér auðgaðið |
| 3sg | hon auðgaði | 3pl | þau auðguðu | 3sg | hon auðgaði | 3pl | þau auðgaði |
| preterite infinitive | auðguðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | auðguð | m. | auðgaðr | n. | auðgat | |
| imperative | 2sg | auðga | 1pl | auðgum | 2pl | auðgið | |
| middle voice: auðgask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek auðgumk | 1pl | vér auðgumk | 1sg | ek auðgumk | 1pl | vér auðgimk |
| 2sg | þú auðgask | 2pl | þér auðgizk | 2sg | þú auðgisk | 2pl | þér auðgizk |
| 3sg | hon auðgask | 3pl | þau auðgask | 3sg | hon auðgisk | 3pl | þau auðgisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek auðguðumk | 1pl | vér auðguðumk | 1sg | ek auðguðumk | 1pl | vér auðgaðimk |
| 2sg | þú auðgaðisk | 2pl | þér auðguðuzk | 2sg | þú auðgaðisk | 2pl | þér auðgaðizk |
| 3sg | hon auðgaðisk | 3pl | þau auðguðusk | 3sg | hon auðgaðisk | 3pl | þau auðgaðisk |
| past participle | n. | auðgazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | auðgask | 1pl | auðgumk | 2pl | auðgizk | |
Derived from the adjective PG *audagaz, ON auðigr “wealthy,” OE ēadig “happy; blessed”; cf. OE ēadigan 1, ēadgian 2 “bless; make happy.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022