| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek eyð | 1pl | vér auðum | 1sg | ek auða | 1pl | vér auðim |
| 2sg | þú eyðr | 2pl | þér auðið | 2sg | þú auðir | 2pl | þér auðið |
| 3sg | hon eyðr | 3pl | þau auða | 3sg | hon auði | 3pl | þau auði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jóð | 1pl | vér jóðum | 1sg | ek ýða | 1pl | vér ýðim |
| 2sg | þú jótt | 2pl | þér jóðuð | 2sg | þú ýðir | 2pl | þér ýðið |
| 3sg | hon jóð | 3pl | þau jóðu | 3sg | hon ýði | 3pl | þau ýði |
| preterite infinitive | jóðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | auðin | m. | auðinn | n. | auðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | auð | 1pl | auðum | 2pl | auðið | |
| middle voice: auðask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek auðumk | 1pl | vér auðumk | 1sg | ek auðumk | 1pl | vér auðimk |
| 2sg | þú eyzk | 2pl | þér auðizk | 2sg | þú auðisk | 2pl | þér auðizk |
| 3sg | hon eyzk | 3pl | þau auðask | 3sg | hon auðisk | 3pl | þau auðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jóðumk | 1pl | vér jóðumk | 1sg | ek ýðumk | 1pl | vér ýðimk |
| 2sg | þú józk | 2pl | þér jóðuzk | 2sg | þú ýðisk | 2pl | þér ýðizk |
| 3sg | hon józk | 3pl | þau jóðusk | 3sg | hon ýðisk | 3pl | þau ýðisk |
| past participle | n. | auðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | auzk | 1pl | auðumk | 2pl | auðizk | |
PG *audaną, OE *ēadan VIIb. Only the participial forms ON auðit, OE eaden are attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022