| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek el | 1pl | vér ǫlum | 1sg | ek ala | 1pl | vér alim |
| 2sg | þú elr | 2pl | þér alið | 2sg | þú alir | 2pl | þér alið |
| 3sg | hon elr | 3pl | þau ala | 3sg | hon ali | 3pl | þau ali |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ól | 1pl | vér ólum | 1sg | ek œla | 1pl | vér œlim |
| 2sg | þú ólt | 2pl | þér óluð | 2sg | þú œlir | 2pl | þér œlið |
| 3sg | hon ól | 3pl | þau ólu | 3sg | hon œli | 3pl | þau œli |
| preterite infinitive | ólu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | alin | m. | alinn | n. | alit | |
| imperative | 2sg | al | 1pl | ǫlum | 2pl | alið | |
| middle voice: alask “be born, grow up” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ǫlumk | 1pl | vér ǫlumk | 1sg | ek ǫlumk | 1pl | vér alimk |
| 2sg | þú elsk | 2pl | þér alizk | 2sg | þú alisk | 2pl | þér alizk |
| 3sg | hon elsk | 3pl | þau alask | 3sg | hon alisk | 3pl | þau alisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ólumk | 1pl | vér ólumk | 1sg | ek œlumk | 1pl | vér œlimk |
| 2sg | þú ólzk | 2pl | þér óluzk | 2sg | þú œlisk | 2pl | þér œlizk |
| 3sg | hon ólsk | 3pl | þau ólusk | 3sg | hon œlisk | 3pl | þau œlisk |
| past participle | n. | alizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | alsk | 1pl | ǫlumk | 2pl | alizk | |
PG *alaną, OE alan VI, Latin alere.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022