| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ek | 1pl | vér ǫkum | 1sg | ek aka | 1pl | vér akim |
| 2sg | þú ekr | 2pl | þér akið | 2sg | þú akir | 2pl | þér akið |
| 3sg | hon ekr | 3pl | þau aka | 3sg | hon aki | 3pl | þau aki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ók | 1pl | vér ókum | 1sg | ek œka | 1pl | vér œkim |
| 2sg | þú ókt | 2pl | þér ókuð | 2sg | þú œkir | 2pl | þér œkið |
| 3sg | hon ók | 3pl | þau óku | 3sg | hon œki | 3pl | þau œki |
| preterite infinitive | óku | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ekin | m. | ekinn | n. | ekit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ak | 1pl | ǫkum | 2pl | akið | |
| middle voice: akask “move” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ǫkumk | 1pl | vér ǫkumk | 1sg | ek ǫkumk | 1pl | vér akimk |
| 2sg | þú eksk | 2pl | þér akizk | 2sg | þú akisk | 2pl | þér akizk |
| 3sg | hon eksk | 3pl | þau akask | 3sg | hon akisk | 3pl | þau akisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ókumk | 1pl | vér ókumk | 1sg | ek œkumk | 1pl | vér œkimk |
| 2sg | þú ókzk | 2pl | þér ókuzk | 2sg | þú œkisk | 2pl | þér œkizk |
| 3sg | hon óksk | 3pl | þau ókusk | 3sg | hon œkisk | 3pl | þau œkisk |
| past participle | n. | ekizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | aksk | 1pl | ǫkumk | 2pl | akizk | |
PG *akaną, Latin agere “drive; do.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022