| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek afla | 1pl | vér ǫflum | 1sg | ek afla | 1pl | vér aflim |
| 2sg | þú aflar | 2pl | þér aflið | 2sg | þú aflir | 2pl | þér aflið |
| 3sg | hon aflar | 3pl | þau afla | 3sg | hon afli | 3pl | þau afli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek aflaða | 1pl | vér ǫfluðum | 1sg | ek aflaða | 1pl | vér aflaðim |
| 2sg | þú aflaðir | 2pl | þér ǫfluðuð | 2sg | þú aflaðir | 2pl | þér aflaðið |
| 3sg | hon aflaði | 3pl | þau ǫfluðu | 3sg | hon aflaði | 3pl | þau aflaði |
| preterite infinitive | ǫfluðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ǫfluð | m. | aflaðr | n. | aflat | |
| imperative | 2sg | afla | 1pl | ǫflum | 2pl | aflið | |
| middle voice: aflask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ǫflumk | 1pl | vér ǫflumk | 1sg | ek ǫflumk | 1pl | vér aflimk |
| 2sg | þú aflask | 2pl | þér aflizk | 2sg | þú aflisk | 2pl | þér aflizk |
| 3sg | hon aflask | 3pl | þau aflask | 3sg | hon aflisk | 3pl | þau aflisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ǫfluðumk | 1pl | vér ǫfluðumk | 1sg | ek ǫfluðumk | 1pl | vér aflaðimk |
| 2sg | þú aflaðisk | 2pl | þér ǫfluðuzk | 2sg | þú aflaðisk | 2pl | þér aflaðizk |
| 3sg | hon aflaðisk | 3pl | þau ǫfluðusk | 3sg | hon aflaðisk | 3pl | þau aflaðisk |
| past participle | n. | aflazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | aflask | 1pl | ǫflumk | 2pl | aflizk | |
PG *aflōjaną; shares a root with the noun PG *afla, ON afl “strength” (source of rare OE afol, ME āvel), and thus also with the ON verb efla 1 “strengthen”; further Latin opus “work.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022